K
E
E
P

I
N

T
O
U
C
H
F
O
L
L
O
W

U
S

Privacy Policy

By accessing and using this websites you are agreeing to the terms of this policy


What is a Cookie?

A cookie is text file which a website transfers to the browser on your computer. The browser then saves the information and sends it back to the website server. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or, example, if you are a new visitor.

What cookies are on the this website?

Functional cookies

Functional cookies relate to the functionality of our websites and allow us to improve the navigation of the website.

Analytics cookies

This website uses “analytical” cookies by Google Analytics which allows us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website and which parts of the website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our Website and improve user experience.

 

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Inc.)
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. to help analyse the use of our Website. For this purpose, Google Analytics uses cookies to generate information about your use of this Website – standard internet log information (including your IP address) and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form – which will then be transmitted to and stored by Google including on servers in the United States. Google will anonymise the information sent by removing the last octet of your IP address prior to its transfer and storage. According to Google Analytics terms of service, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website and compiling reports on Website activity for us. We will not use, and will not allow any third party to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to this Website. Google may transfer the information collected by Google Analytics to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. According to Google Analytics terms of service, however, Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

To opt out of Google Analytics, please click here
Collected data: Cookies and usage data
Place of treatment : USA – Privacy Policy

How to disable cookies?
The majority of Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies automatically. You can also refuse to accept all or some cookies by amending the settings on your web browser. For details about how to adjust your cookie settings in the following browsers, please visit the relevant link: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Windows Explorer.

If you would prefer to just restrict third party cookies, visit www.youronlinechoices.com.

If you use different devices to each other to see and access Internet sites (for example, computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.), You must ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to reflect your cookie preferences.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Collection, use and storage of data

Personal information

When you shop on this website, you will be asked to input personal information such as your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number(s), product selections and a password. Basic personal details, including your name and email address, are also requested when you sign up to receive our email newsletter. We may ask you for your date of birth (optional), which will be used to identify you if you wish to make changes to your account or your order by telephone. We do not store credit or debit card information.

How do you use this data?

  • To process your orders, from delivery to payment and returns.
  • To send you marketing communications, where you have requested them.
  • For analytical purposes, to learn about how shoppers are using our website. This helps us improve and personalise the site and its services to you.
  • To prevent or detect fraud and abuses of our website.

How do you keep my personal information and payment details secure?

All information about our customers and site visitors is kept on a secure server and we fully comply with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation. Any personal information that you give us (or that is available on public registers), and any information we use to identify you, is held in accordance with our registration with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

SSL and encryption technology

We have implemented internet security technology to ensure that it is safe for you to shop with us. We use internet standard encryption technology to scramble your personal data when you give it to us. This process is known as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and we are constantly updating our technology to provide you with the maximum level of security. To check you are in a secure area of our website, you can look at the bottom right of your browser window and you will see a closed padlock or an unbroken key. This indicates that SSL is enabled and your transaction is secure. Additionally, we do not hold any of your credit card details anywhere on our website. They are simply passed securely to our e-payments processor (Stripe) for authorisation by your bank.

Marketing communications

You can sign up to receive marketing communications from Potion London through the online sign-up form. In signing up, you consent to receive information from us about products, promotions or special offers that we feel may be of interest to you. Promotions may also be sent to you based on your shopping history.

How to unsubscribe from email communications

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter via the ‘Unsubscribe’ link provided in all emails we send, or by emailing hello@potionlondon.com

Please be aware that it may take up to 15 days to stop receiving emails, and a later opt-in will supersede an earlier opt-out.

Disclosure to third parties

If we are requested by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, to provide your personal information and/or user information, we will do so. Your personal information may be disclosed to reputable third party companies who will help process your order. These may include our IT suppliers and courier or shipping companies. We may also disclose your information to reputable third companies for the purpose of insight and analysis, and to third party companies, where you have opted-in for third party promotions. We require all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation in place. If you have provided your details as part of a promotion with a third party and have agreed for us to share your data with them, we will do so on your behalf.

How will I know if this Privacy Policy changes?

If our policy changes in the future – to comply with new legislation, for example – we will update this page with the new details. Please check back to keep up to date with any changes.

Contacts:
POTION LONDON– hello@potionlondon.com



Close

Stay up to date with Potion