K
E
E
P

I
N

T
O
U
C
H
F
O
L
L
O
W

U
S

Privacy Policy

By accessing and using this websites you are agreeing to the terms of this policy.


What is a Cookie?

A cookie is text file which a website transfers to the browser on your computer. The browser then saves the information and sends it back to the website server. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or, example, if you are a new visitor.

What cookies are on the this website?

Functional cookies

Functional cookies relate to the functionality of our websites and allow us to improve the navigation of the website.

Analytics cookies

This website uses “analytical” cookies by Google Analytics which allows us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website and which parts of the website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our Website and improve user experience.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Inc.)
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. to help analyse the use of our Website. For this purpose, Google Analytics uses cookies to generate information about your use of this Website – standard internet log information (including your IP address) and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form – which will then be transmitted to and stored by Google including on servers in the United States. Google will anonymise the information sent by removing the last octet of your IP address prior to its transfer and storage. According to Google Analytics terms of service, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website and compiling reports on Website activity for us. We will not use, and will not allow any third party to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to this Website. Google may transfer the information collected by Google Analytics to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. According to Google Analytics terms of service, however, Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

To opt out of Google Analytics, please click here
Collected data: Cookies and usage data

How to disable cookies?
The majority of Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies automatically. You can also refuse to accept all or some cookies by amending the settings on your web browser. For details about how to adjust your cookie settings in the following browsers, please visit the relevant link: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Windows Explorer.

If you would prefer to just restrict third party cookies, visit www.youronlinechoices.com.

If you use different devices to each other to see and access Internet sites (for example, computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.), You must ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to reflect your cookie preferences.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from potionlondon.com

Potion London is committed to protecting your privacy. We’ll always keep your personal information safe and will never sell it to third parties. We’ll be clear and open with you about why we collect your personal information and how we use it. Where you have choices or rights, we’ll explain them to you and respect your wishes.

Personal information we collect

When you shop on this website, you will be asked to input personal information such as your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number(s), product selections and a password. We collect this information in order to process and delivery your order correctly. We may also use it to communicate with you about the status of your order or to process exchanges or refunds. We will never sell your personal information to any third party. When you make a purchase you will also be asked for payment information (e.g. PayPal details or Credit Card details). We never see or store your payment information. Your payment information is directly processed through PayPal or Stripe and never shared with anyone, including us.

Basic personal details, including your name and email address, are also requested when you opt-in to receive our email newsletter.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

All Device Information is anonymous – we cannot identify you from this information.

How do we use this information?

  • To communicate with you about your order.
  • To send your order to you.
  • To process your orders, from delivery to payment and returns.
  • To send you marketing communications, where you have requested them.
  • For analytical purposes, to learn about how shoppers are using our website. This helps us improve and personalise the site and its services to you.
  • To prevent or detect fraud and abuses of our website.

How do we keep my personal information and payment details secure?

All information about our customers and site visitors is kept on a secure server and we fully comply with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation. Any personal information that you give us (or that is available on public registers), and any information we use to identify you, is held in accordance with our registration with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above:

We use WordPress and WooCommerce to power our online store – you can read more here:https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/ and https://automattic.com/privacy/

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
We use MailChimp as a Processor to store information (Name and email address) and allow us to send marketing emails if you have opted in to receive communications from us. Further information can be found here (refer to section 3): https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

We use PayPal and Stripe to process Payment Information. We never see or store your Payment information, it is encrypted directly through PayPal and Stripe. More information can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full and https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural advertising

As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
– Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
– Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/

SSL and encryption technology

We have implemented internet security technology to ensure that it is safe for you to shop with us. We use internet standard encryption technology to scramble your personal data when you give it to us. This process is known as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and we are constantly updating our technology to provide you with the maximum level of security. To check you are in a secure area of our website, you can look at the bottom right of your browser window and you will see a closed padlock or an unbroken key. This indicates that SSL is enabled and your transaction is secure. Additionally, we do not hold any of your credit card details anywhere on our website. They are simply passed securely to our e-payments processors (PayPal and Stripe) for authorisation by your bank.

Marketing communications

You can opt-in to receive marketing communications from Potion London through the online sign-up form. In signing up, you consent to receive information from us about products, promotions or special offers that we feel may be of interest to you. Promotions may also be sent to you based on your shopping history.

How to unsubscribe from email communications

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter via the ‘Unsubscribe’ link provided in all emails we send, or by emailing hello@potionlondon.com

Please be aware that it may take up to 15 days to stop receiving emails, and a later opt-in will supersede an earlier opt-out.

Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If our policy changes in the future – to comply with new legislation, for example – we will update this page with the new details. Please check back to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@potionlondon.com or by mail at Potion London, PO Box 65032, London N5 9BY.





Sign up to our newsletter and get £10 off your next order